Prime Ministers
Since the creation of the joint Yugoslav state on December 1, 1918 until June 2006, when following the referendum in Montenegro the State Union ceased to exist, 33 Prime Ministers altered. During that time as much as 65 cabinets were established and dismantled, of which  38 governments were established in the period of the Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes/Yugoslavia (until the Coup of  March 27, in 1941), 7 during the exile period in London (including the last Šubašić Government, until March 5, 1945), 14 in the era of the socialist Yugoslavia (the Democratic Federal Yugoslavia, the Federal Peoples Republic of Yugoslavia, the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia) and 7 governments since the establishment of the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, as well as the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro.
 
Depending on the epoch and the social and political circumstances, the governments, as well as their prime ministers, held different titles. Initially, in the period of the existence of the Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes/Yugoslavia, the government was the Ministerial Council, and its prime minister the President of the Ministerial Council. This same term was for a short time used after the establishment of the socialist system of rule. The 1946 Constitution envisaged the term the Government of the Federal Peoples Republic of Yugoslavia and the President of the Government of the FPRY. The 1953 Constitution changed the government's name into the Federal Executive Council, and the President of the Republic figured as the President of the Federal Executive Council. It was only on June 30, 1963 that the Federal Executive Council, after constitutional amendments and passing the Decision on the Election of the Federal Executive Council, attained its President. After the break up of the Yugoslav federation and the establishment of the Socialist Republic of Yugoslavia, the Yugoslav Government since 1992 was renamed into the Federal Government, and its Prime Minister into the President of the Federal Government. The last change occurred on February 4, 2003 when the Constitutional Charter of the State Union of Serbia and Montenegro was adopted and declared and its President elected.

Simultaneously there existed several colloquial names for the highest executive body of the state and its president, among which the most frequent ones present in archive materials and literature are: the Royal Government, the Yugoslav Royal Government (the period of the Kingdom of SCS/Yugoslavia), the Royal Government-London, the Emigree Government, the Exile Government in London (during the exile), the Federal Government, the Central Government (during socialist Yugoslavia, SRY and the State Union).

We herewith include a list of all Yugoslav Prime Ministers, with periods of their terms of offices, as well as their photographs and basic biographical data. The photographs enclosed present the ownership of the Archives (the collection of photographs and publications), except several that are part of private collections.


Stojan Protić
(Kruševac, 01/16/1857 –
Belgrade, 10/28/1923)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_protic_s.jpg

       Government period

         - 12/20/1918 - 08/16/1919; 
         - 02/19/1920 - 05/17/1920

Ljubomir Davidović
(Vlaško Polje, 12/24/1863 –
Belgrade, 02/19/1940)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_davidovic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 08/16/1919 - 02/19/1920; 
         - 07/27/1924 - 11/06/1924

       Number of presidential terms of
       offices:

         - three

Dr. Milenko R. Vesnić
(Dunište, Raška, 02/13/1863 –
Paris, 05/28/1921)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_vesnic_s.jpg

        Government period:

           - 05/17/1920 - 01/01/1921

        Number of presidential terms of
        offices

           - two


Nikola Pašić
(Zaječar, 12/09/1845 –
Belgrade, 12/10/1926)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_pasic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 01/01/1921 - 07/27/1924;
         - 11/06/1924 - 04/08/1926

       Number of presidential terms of
       offices

         - ten


Nikola T. Uzunović
(Niš, 05/03/1873 –
Belgrade, 07/19/1954)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_uzunovic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 04/08/1926 - 04/171927;
         - 01/27/1934 - 12/20/1934

       Number of presidential terms of
       offices
:
         - seven


Velimir-Velja Vukićević
(Oparić village, 07/11/1871 –
Belgrade, 11/27/1930)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_vukicevic_s.jpg

        Government period:

          - 04/17/1927 - 07/27/1928

        Number of presidential terms of
        offices
:
          - two


Dr. Anton Korošec
(Biserjani, 05/12/1872 –
Belgrade, 12/14/1940)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_korosec_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 07/27/1928 - 01/06/1929

Gen. Petar Živković
(Negotin, 02/05/1879 –
Paris, 02/03/1947)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_zivkovic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 01/06/1929 - 04/04/1932

       Number of presidential terms of
       offices
:
         - three


Dr. Vojislav Marinković
(Belgrade, 05/13/1876 –
Belgrade, 09/18/1935)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_marinkovic_s.jpg

        Government period:

          - 04/04/1932 - 07/03/1932

Dr. Milan Srškić
(Belgrade, 02/03/1880 –
Belgrade, 04/12/1937)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_srskic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 07/03/1932 - 01/27/1934

       Number of presidential terms of
       offices
:
         - two


Boguljub Jevtić
(Kragujevac, 12/24/1887 –
Paris, 1967)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_jevtic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 12/21/1934 - 06/24/1935

Dr. Milan Stojadinović
(Čačak, 08/04/1888 –
Buenos Aires, 10/24/1961)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_stojadinovic_s.jpg

        Government period:

          - 06/24/1935 - 02/05/1939

        Number of presidential terms of
        offices
:
          - two


Dragiša Cvetković
(Niš, 01/15/1893 –
Paris, 02/18/1969)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_cvetkovic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 02/05/1939 - 03/27/1941

       Number of presidential terms of
       offices

         - two


Gen. Dušan Simović
(Kragujevac, 11/09/1882 –
Belgrade, 08/26/1962)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_simovic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 03/27/1941 - 01/11/1942

Dr. Slobodan Jovanović
(Novi Sad, 12/03/1869 –
London, 12/12/1958)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_jovanovic_s.jpg

        Government period:

          - 01/11/1942 - 06/26/1943

        Number of presidential terms of
        offices
:
          - two


Miloš Trifunović
(Užice, 10/30/1871 –
Belgrade, 02/21/1957)
 

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_trifunovic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 06/26/1943 - 08/10/1943

Dr. Božidar Purić
(Belgrade, 02/19/1891 –
Chicago, 10/28/1977) 
 

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_puric_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 08/10/1943 - 06/01/1944

Dr. Ivan Šubašić
(Vukova Gorica near Karlovac, 05/27/1892–
Zagreb, 03/22/1955)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_subasic_s.jpg

        Government period:

          - 06/01/1944 - 03/05/1945

        Number of presidential terms of
        offices
:
          - two


Josip Broz Tito
(Kumrovec, 05/07/1892 –
Ljubljana, 05/04/1980)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_tito_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 03/07/1945 - 06/30/1963

       Number of presidential terms of
       offices
:
         - four


Petar Stambolić
(Brozova, Ivanjica, 07/12/1912 –
Belgrade, 09/21/2007)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_stambolic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 06/30/1963 - 05/19/1967

Mika Špiljak
(Odra, Sisak, 11/28/1916 -
Zagreb, 05/25/2007)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_spiljak_s.jpg

        Government period:

          - 05/19/1967 - 05/18/1969

Mitja Ribičič
(Trieste, 05/29/1919) 
  

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_ribicic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 05/18/1969 - 07/30/1971

Džemal Bijedić
(Mostar, 04/22/1917 –
Inač near Kreševo, 01/18/1977)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_bijedic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 07/30/1971 - 01/18/1977

       Number of presidential terms of
       offices
:
         - two


Veselin Đuranović
(Martinići, Danilovgrad, 05/17/1925 –
Podgorica, 1997)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_djuranovic_s.jpg

        Government period:

          - 03/15/1977 - 05/16/1982

        Number of presidential terms of
        offices
:
          - two


Milka Planinc
(Drniš, 11/21/1924) 
  

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_planinc_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 05/16/1982 - 05/16/1986

Branko Mikulić
(Podgrađe, Gornji Vakuf, 06/10/1928 –
Sarajevo, 04/11/1994)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_mikulic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 05/16/1986 - 03/16/1989


Ante Marković
(Konjic, 11/25/1924) 
  

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_markovic_s.jpg

        Government period:

          - 03/16/1989 - 07/14/1992

Milan Panić
(Belgrade, 12/20/1929) 
  

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_panic_s.jpg

      Government period:

        - 07/14/1992 - 03/02/1993

Dr. Radoje Kontić
(Starševina near Nikšić,
05/31/1937)

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_kontic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 03/02/1993 - 05/20/1998

       Number of presidential terms of
       offices
:
         - two


Mr. Momir Bulatović
(Podgorica, 09/21/1956) 
  

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_bulatovic_s.jpg

        Government period:

          - 05/20/1998 - 11/04/2000

Zoran Žižić
(Podgorica, 03/04/1951) 
  

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_zizic_s.jpg

      Government period:

        - 11/04/2000 - 07/24/2001

Dragiša Pešić
(Danilovgrad, 08/08/1954) 
  

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_pesic_s.jpg

       Government period:

         - 07/24/2001 - 03/07/2003

Svetozar Marović
(Kotor, 03/31/1955) 
  

Data/Images/aj_10_03_01_marovic_s.jpg

        Government period:

          - 03/07/2003 - 06/03/2006

© Arhiv Jugoslavije 2008 | designed & produced by MASSVision, powered by cMASS